frequently asked questions

privacy and personal data

As a healthcare provider, we process confidential data for our patients. It is important to us that you can rely on that data remaining confidential. That is why we strictly adhere to the legislation in the field of privacy, which has been recorded in, among others, the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (Wet op de Geneeskundige Behandelingsovereenkomst, WGBO) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Complying with this legislation means that we will only collect your data for certain purposes and that we safeguard the confidentiality of your data. In our health centres we have healthcare providers from various disciplines working closely together. For each discipline where you are, or have been under treatment, you will have a separate file. DocLine has taken suitable technical and organisational measures to be able to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data. For example, every employee of DocLine is required to observe a confidentiality agreement. In addition, DocLine is ICT certified to the standard of information security in healthcare, and we only work with certified ICT service providers.

Under the GDPR, DocLine (Arts en Zorg) is the data controller, the party responsible for the processing of personal data in its practice. We ensure that your personal data is processed and handled correctly. You can always contact us about this.

  • to be able to provide healthcare;
  • To be able to inform you about our services and to send appointment reminders;
  • For effective management and administration, including the settlement of financial aspects of your treatment;
  • To support scientific research, education, and counselling, insofar as you have not informed your treating physician that you object to this.
  • In principle, there will be no processing for any other purposes. If DocLine wants to start using your personal data for any other purpose, you will be notified of this in advance.

    Performance of an agreement
    A medical treatment agreement is created between DocLine and you, in which DocLine commits to provide you with proper healthcare. Without your personal data, we would be unable to meet this obligation.

    Legal requirement
    In some cases, we are required to provide your data to certain government bodies. These could include, for example, the duty to report contagious diseases under the Public Health Act (Wet publieke gezondheid).

    Legitimate interest
    We use your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, for example to be able to inform you about a new type of service or changes at DocLine.

    Consent
    In some cases, we are legally required to ask your permission before we can process your data. For example, for sharing (part of your) medical file with the National Switch Point (Landelijk Schakelpunt, LSP). If you have given such consent, you can always revoke it again at any time. You can do this by contacting your practice.

    We collect all data that you yourself provide to us during any contact you have with any of our healthcare providers, for example during a (telephone or video) consultation or chat session, or when asking a question via our digital platform. Sometimes, we will process data that we’ve obtained from someone else, for example when we are involved in your medical treatment in collaboration with another healthcare provider.

    DocLine (Arts en Zorg) retains your data no longer than strictly necessary within the framework of healthcare provided to you. In principle, the retention period for medical data is 20 years (counting from the last change to the file), unless longer retention is necessary for the purpose of health-related services.

    Have you been in contact with DocLine? By telephone, chat, or e-mail? Telephone conversations and chat sessions are stored for quality purposes. After 3 months, the telephone conversations are permanently deleted. After 3 months, chat sessions are moved to an internal back up and 1.5 months later also permanently deleted. And e-mails are retained no longer than necessary to answer your question.

    Only if there are legitimate reasons, for example the completion of a complaints procedure, we may retain your data longer than indicated above. In that event, your data will be removed immediately after completion of the procedure for which it is retained.

    Telephone and video consultations are never stored.

    Do you have questions about this? You can always use the chat to discuss it with one of our healthcare providers.

    As a DocLine patient, you have the right to:

  • know if and which personal data about you is processed;
  • access and receive a copy of the data, insofar as it does not infringe on the privacy of other persons;
  • correction, supplementing, or removal of your personal data;
  • (partial) deletion of your medical data, provided the retention of the data is not of significant importance for another party and there is no legal requirement to retain the data;
  • add an own statement (of a medical nature) to your file;
  • object to the processing of data in certain cases.
  • Do you want to exercise one of these rights? Then, please let us know by telephone or via the chat. In these matters, you may also have your interests represented by a representative (such as a person with written authorisation, or your curator or mentor).

    No, in principle, we do not. Only if it is necessary for your treatment or required under a duty of care imposed on DocLine and it is permitted by law. If your data is being shared with third parties, we will take the required technical and organisational measures to guarantee that your data is securely processed. In that event, we will never provide more data than strictly necessary.

    register with docline
    book an appointment

    klanten beoordelen ons met gemiddeld een 8,0

    schrijf je in bij docline

    en wij regelen het overstappen

    schrijf je in bij docline

    in samenwerking met